2014 Conference Schedule

ShareThis
Translate

Please let us know you will be attending at our registration page.

Thursday Evening (Feb 27):

Greeting and opening comments; A Taste of Memphis Reception and musical permformance by the Rhodes Jazz Band

Bryan Campus Life Center, McCallum Ballroom, 7:00PM

 

Friday (Feb 28):

9:00 - 10:00AM – Plenary (Kate Masur); located in Barret Library, Room 051

10:15 - 12:15PM – Papers (4 @ 20 minutes each, 5-minute breaks between each paper, exact start times approximate; discussion will follow the four papers); located in Barret 051 

10:15 - 10:35AM, Susan O’Donovan, "Citizens of the World: Globe-Trotting Slaves in the Age of Cotton"
10:40 - 11:00AM, Stephanie Rambo, "Architectural Reminisces of the South: Prevailing Symbols of the American Civil War in Natasha Trethewey’s Native Guard"
11:05 - 11:20AM, Thavolia Glymph, "The Civil War in African American Memory"
11:25 - 11:45AM, Alison Tharp, "′History in the Makin’′: Alice Childress as Revisionist"

12:30 - 1:45 – Master Classes with Lunch

• Teaching Civil Rights Movement (Hasan Jeffries); located in the Catherine Burrow Refectory, Hyde Hall 
• Documentary Film & Creative Arts (Dee Garceau/Liz Daggett); located in the Frazier-Jelke Science Center, Classroom B

2:15 - 4:30 – Papers (4 @ 20 minutes each, 5-minute breaks between each paper, exact paper start times approximate; discussion will follow the three papers); located in Barret Library, Room 051

2:15 - 2:35, Barbara Combs, "Bodies Out of Place: a Theory of Social Dis-integration in the Post-Civil Rights American South"
2:40 - 3:00,  Hasan Jeffries, "Memory, Movies, and Mythmaking: The Civil Rights Movement at 50"
3:05 - 3:25, Michael Henley, "The Long Civil Rights Movement in St. Augustine, Florida: Reverend Thomas A. Wright, Robert Hayling, and Florida Memorial College, 1954-1963"

5:00 - 5:30 – Reception for Communities in Conversation Lecture and Conference Keynote Ta-Nehisi Coates; located in the Bryan Campus Life Center, Crain Reception Hall

5:30 - 6:30 – Keynote Address (Ta-Nehisi Coates); located in the Bryan Campus Life Center, McCallum Ballroom

 

Saturday (March 1):

8:30 - 9:45 – Master Class Breakfasts

• Oral History (Timothy Tyson); located in the Catherine Burrow Refectory, Hyde Hall
• New Approaches to Teaching the Civil War (Scott Nesbit);  located in the Frazier-Jelke Science Center, Classroom B

10:00-11:50 – Papers (4 @ 20 minutes each, 5-minute breaks between each paper, exact paper start times approximate; discussion will follow the four papers); located in Barret Library, Room 051 

10:00 - 10:20, Timothy Tyson, "Thickets of Memory, Stories of Emmett Till"
10:25 - 10:45, Ansley Quiros and Anthony Siracusa, "Place and Protest: The Centrality of Nashville and Memphis in Civil Rights History"
10:50 - 11:10, Aram Goudsouzian, "′That′s a White Man′s Statue!′: Civil Wars, Black Power, and the Meredith March Against Fear"
11:15 - 11:35, Jason Jordan, "Inside and Outside Agitators: A. Phillip Randolph and Black Politics in 1940’s Memphis"

12:00-1:30 – Plenary Luncheon (Masur/Coates); located in Barret Library, Room 051

2:00-4:00 – Selected Destinations for sightseeing/touring

7:00-9:00 – Special Concert with Bobby Rush at the Elvis Presley House on Audubon Drive (Space is limited - Advance registration required)