At the college’s annual Awards Convocation hosted by Academic Affairs on May 1, various Rhodes departments and programs recognized outstanding students. Special scholarships and awards also were announced including the Clarence Day Awards for outstanding teaching and research. Congratulations to this year’s recipients!
DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS 2014-2015
Francis and Edwyna Hickman Award:
Stephanie Kasper
Leah Ford
Art & Art History
Apollonian Award:
Robyn A. Barrow
Dionysian Award for Studio Art:
Ashley G. Porter
Sally Becker Grinspan Award for Artistic Achievement:
Jingwen Luo
William Bruce ′11 Award for Outstanding Paper in Art History:
Emily G. Dorward
Biology
Award for Excellence in Biology:
Carlos T. Huerta
Margit K. Mikkelsen
Award for Outstanding Research in Biology:
Alison A. Hanson
Award for Excellence in First-Year Biology:
Jennifer F. Loome
Zain M. Virk
Chemistry
CRC First-Year Chemistry Award:
Lisa R. Hsi
Barry E. Rich
ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:
Jennifer C. Rote
Michael E. Hendrick ′67 Award in Organic Chemistry:
Haobo Yang
Shannon L. Speer
Chemistry Sophomore/Junior Award:
Anna K. Hatstat
Chemistry Senior Research Award:
Diana J. Bigler
William Spandow Scholarship in Chemistry:
Anna K. Hatstat
Business
CBIZ MHM Accounting Award Senior:
Christopher L. Smith
CBIZ MHM Accounting Award Junior:
Alexandra C. Reeder
Ralph C. Hon Leadership Award:
Dy′nelle K. Todman
Robert D. McCallum Competitive Enterprise Award:
Evan L. Katz
J. Allen Boone ′71 Award for Excellence in Accounting:
Brooke A. Tomlin
John M. Planchon Sr. Award for Excellence in Business:
Conor J. Pocino
Economics
Seidman Awards in Economics:
Senior: Chelsea E. Temple
First-Year/Sophomore: Savannah I. Muir
Lynn Nettleton Prize:
Taryn E. Burgess
English
John R. Benish Award:
Kathleen P. Cannon
Cynthia Marshall Award:
William G. Roudabush
Jane Donaldson Kepple Writing Prizes:
First-Year Student English Essay Prize:
Mark J. Robinson
Senior English Essay Prize:
Kathleen P. Cannon
Scholarly Essay Prize:
John B. Kimmitt
Jane Donaldson Kepple Creative Writing Award:
Alexandra M. Cronin
Christian A. Zoeller
Allen Tate Creative Writing Award:
Phoebe W. Driscoll
Film Studies Award for Excellence in Writing:
Demetria Ratchford
Film Studies Award for Excellence in Production:
Rebecca Martin
Greek and Roman Studies
Spencer Greek Award:
Mason L. Johnson
Pharr Prize in Latin:
Ansel M. MacLaughlin
History
John Henry Davis Award:
Matthew A. Moore
First-Year Student Award in History:
Bailey L. Choudhury
Phi Alpha Theta Award:
Harrison M. Donahoe
Douglas W. Hatfield Research Award in History:
Sarah L. Flanders
National Society of The Colonial Dames in the State of Tennessee Award:
Matthew R. Hicks
International Studies
Bobby Doughtie Memorial Award:
Jacob . Turner
Anne Rorie Memorial Award:
Rhianna M. Taylor
Donald Joseph Gattas Memorial Award in Middle Eastern Studies:
Rabab J. Iqbal
Mathematics and Computer Science
Jack U. Russell Awards:
Outstanding work in First-Year Mathematics:
Saad Khalid
Nicole Gsell
Outstanding work in Second-Year Mathematics:
McKenna J. Davis
William L. Cobb
Outstanding Senior:
Shelby M. Scott
William Spandow Scholarship in Mathematics:
Ethan M. Lawler
Jessica A. Pillow
Computer Science Award:
David L. Thomas
Modern Languages and Literatures
Jared Wenger Award:
Courtney M. Hornsby
Alyssa L. Johnson
Thakker-Freeman Chinese Studies Award:
David Klemperer
Music
Ruth Moore Cobb Award in Instrumental Music:
Rebecca M. Thompson
Louise Mercer Award:
Katherine M. Robinson
Louis Nicholas Award in Vocal Music:
Taylor R. Pankey
Philosophy
Laurence F. Kinney Prize:
Andrea L. Tedesco
Physics
Award for Excellence in Physics by a First-Year Student:
McKenna J. Davis
Research Award in Physics
Mark E. Sellers
Phillip L. Spinolo
Physics Department Award
Catherine J. Miller
William Spandow Scholarship in Physics
Jordan S. Meyer
Anthony D. To
Mac Armour Physics Fellows
McKenna J. Davis
Eleanor B. Hook
Anthony D. To
Blake E. Wilkerson
Political Science
Seidman Awards in Political Science:
Senior Award:
Brendan M. Tyler
First Year Seidman Award:
Noah B. Rinehart
Mike Cody Award in Political Science:
Chandler B. Schneider
Abe Fortas Award for Excellence in Legal Studies:
Corey M. Lipschutz
Elena R. Mosby
Charlie Cook Award for Excellence in Political Science:
Caroline E. Ponseti
Psychology
E. Llewellyn Queener Award for Academic Excellence:
Sarah Koehler
Korsakov Award for Departmental Citizenship:
Bhavna Kansal
Rose and Solly Korsakov Psychology Research Award:
Ritika Mazumder
Religious Studies
Religious Studies Award:
Lauren S. Hales
Mollie Royall McCord Prize in Bible:
Jenna M. Sullivan
Theatre
Outstanding Senior Award:
Colby T. Ruth-Holden
John E. Dee
Mark Lee Stephens Memorial Scholarship:
Andrea O. Pajarillo
Emily Q. Murphy
Caroline M. Pugh
PROGRAM AWARDS
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Award for Outstanding Research in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology:
Tina H. Dao
Education
Joye Fourmy Cobb Romeiser Award in Education:
Allyson Topps
Environmental Sciences and Studies
Rhodes Early Career Award in Environmental Sciences and Studies:
Alison A. Hanson
Taylor L. Sieben
Rosanna Cappellato Award in Environmental Sciences:
Catherine T. Miller
Miranda B. Rose
Cary Fowler ′71 Environmental Studies International Fellowship:
Cierra D. Martin
Gender and Sexuality Studies
Gender and Sexuality Studies Award for Academic Achievement:
Andrea Tedesco
Susan Tidball Means Award:
Leah Ford
Latin American Studies
Outstanding Advanced Student in Latin American Studies:
Ailsa M. Bryce
Neuroscience
Hunter Award for Excellence in Neuroscience:
Aubrey M. Schonhoff
Award for Outstanding Senior in Neuroscience:
Alyssa L. Johnson
Political Economy
Thomas M. Garrott Award:
Tyler L. Young
Russian Studies
Spence & Becky Wilson Scholarship for Study in Russia:
Beineon C. O Corcrain
Urban Studies
Award for Excellence in Urban Studies:
Kelly M. Drane
The Search for Values in the Light of Western History and Religion
Fred W. Neal Prize:
Alice S. Fugate
W. O. Shewmaker Award:
Natalie M. Scanlon
Gladney Family Award for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Humanities:
Samuel J. Holder
The Life: Then and Now Program
Milton P. Brown, Jr. Award:
Ellie M. Fratt
Robert G. Patterson Award:
Jennifer F. Loome
NON-DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS
Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society Junior Inductees:
Emily L. Cerrito
John M. Leverett
Monali S. Lipman
Ansel M. MacLaughlin
Schaeffer L. Mallory
Catherine T. Miller
William S. Porter
My T. Tran
Heting Zhu
Mel Grinspan Outstanding Internship Award:
Alex J. Wang
The Seidman Trophy in Athletics:
Sara E. Yanckello
The Louise & Ward Archer Sr. Award for Creativity:
Emily E. Heine
Anne Howard Bailey Prize for Creative Writing:
Taylor S. White
The Jane Hyde Scott Awards:
Ruth Sherman Hyde Award in Music:
Sarah R. Catanzaro
Jeanne Scott Varnell Award in Classical Languages:
Ashton L. Murphy
Margaret Ruffin Hyde Award in Psychology:
Brittany L. Alexander
Robert Allen Scott Award in Mathematics:
Conrad E. Cook
Joseph Reeves Hyde Award in Religious Studies:
Tara E. Connors
SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship Award:
Arielle N. Carpenter
Bailey M. Heldmar
Watson Fellow:
Dianne Loftis
Theodore William Eckels International Business Interns:
Nicholas A. Cavin
Suehad O. Eltayech
Julia L. Lovett
Alexandra C. Reeder
Todd M. Scheriger
Eric F. Wong
Heting Zhu
Morelle Legg International Intern:
Emily C. Rizer
Mertie W. Buckman International Interns:
Isabelle K. Bruner
Clayton S. Getchell
Anthony Malak S. Hanna
Frances A. James
Jessica P. Johnson
Tiana L. Winstead
Akvile Zakarauskaite
Bob Buckman/Joyce Mollerup Scholarship for Study Abroad Award:
Elizabeth S. Poston
Jacob R. Turner
Miranda B. Rose
Monali Lipman
Matthew S. Anderson
Anna Grace. Claunch
Alexandra J. Greenway
Lucille E. Right
McKenzie E. Drake
Samantha R. Ramsey
Meaghan K. Waff
Clarence Day Award for Outstanding Teaching:
Prof. Loretta Jackson-Hayes
Clarence Day Award for Outstanding Research and/or Creative Activity:
Prof. Christopher W. Seaton