Award Recipients

Emerson National Hunger Fellows Prog​ram

Fulbright Scholarship

  • Dorothy Stevenson (France) for 1950-51
  • Speros Vyronis (Greece) for 1950-51
  • Nora Buckley (France) for 1959-60
  • Jim Durham (Norway) for 1967-68
  • Robert McLean (Soviet Union) for 1969-70
  • Sue Wood (Argentina) for 1970-71
  • Leslie Robinson (West Germany) for 1978-79
  • Mike Julius (West Germany) for 1980-81
  • Laura Clopton (West Germany) for 1985-86
  • Mary Horne (West Germany) for 1985-86
  • Patrick Stuart (Germany) for 1991-92
  • Frances Lancaster (Germany) for 1994-95
  • Vanessa Ross (Honduras) for 1995-96
  • Gina Reinhardt (Brazil) for 1997-98
  • Kristen Herde (Germany) for 1998-99
  • Brian Johnson (Germany) for 1998-99
  • Emily Muñoz (Germany) for 2000-01
  • Sarah Lanneau (Mexico) for 2001-02
  • Tanner Neidhardt (Colombia) for 2001-02
  • Kenneth Lukas (Germany) for 2002-03
  • Elizabeth Enger (Germany) for 2003-04
  • Joel Harris (Germany) for 2003-04
  • Ann Kingsolver '82 (Sri Lanka) for 2004
  • Logan Wheeler ’05 (Mexico) for 2005-2006
  • Sarah Sanders ’05 (Jordan) for 2005-2006
  • David Lane ’07 (Germany) for 2007-2008
  • Lizzie Phillips ’07 (Philippines) for 2008-2009
  • Stanley Vance ’05 (Amsterdam) for 2008-2009
  • Kelly M. Williams ’09 (Spain) for 2009-2010
  • Stephanie Brenzel ′10 (Germany) for 2010-2011
  • Whitney Warren ′10 (Mexico) for 2010-2011
  • Richard Hurd ’08 (Brazil) for 2012-2013
  • Daniel Williford ’11 (Morocco) for 2012-2013
  • Jake Groves ’12 (Russia) for 2012-2013
  • Isabel Buonopane ′14 (Turkey) for 2014-2015
  • Katherine Klein ’13 (Taiwan) for 2014-2015
  • Arielle Carpenter ’15 (Germany) for 2015-2016
  • Bailey Heldmar ’15 (Macedonia) for 2015-2016
  • Paul Burdette ’16 (Germany) for 2016-2017
  • Esther Kang ’16 (Malaysia) for 2016-2017
  • Elizabeth Poston ’16 (Ecuador) for 2016-2017
  • Miranda Rose ’16 (Korea) for 2016-2017
  • Jacob Turner ’16 (Argentina) for 2016-2017
  • Jill Fredenburg ’17 (Estonia) for 2017-2018 
  • Savannah Muir ’17 (India) for 2017-2018
  • Olivia Muehlberger ’16 (Germany) for 2017-2018
  • Michael McCanless ’17 (Georgia in Europe) for 2017-2018
  • Meaghan Waff ’17 (Malaysia) for 2017-2018

Luce Scholars

  • Aaron Creek ’07 (Philippines) for 2007-2008
  • Zac Hill ’08 (Malaysia) for 2008-2009

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

Postgraduate NCAA Scholarship

  • Danny Heine ’05 for 2005-2006
  • Lucas Warth ’09 for 2009-2010
  • Andrew Boucher ’10 for 2010-2011
  • Hunter Chandler ’11 for 2011-2012
  • Sandy Henin ’11 for 2011-2012
  • Sharwil Bell ’12 for 2012-2013

Rhodes Scholarship

Rotary Foundation Ambassadorial Scholarship

  • Eben Cathey ’06 (South Africa) for 2007-2008
  • Andrew Thomas Greer ’07 (France) for 2008-2009
  • Rachel Austin ’07 (Singapore) for 2010-2011
  • Daniel Jacobs ’09 (China) for 2010-2011
  • Colleen Jones ′10 (Spain) for 2011-2012
  • Mikkal Quam ′09(Germany) for 2012-2013
  • Anna Laymon ′11 (Australia) for 2012-2013

Rotary Global Education Grant for Graduate Study Abroad

Ruth Lilly Poetry Fellowship

Truman Scholarship

Watson Fellowship​

  • Jena Balton ′02 for 2002-2003 Project Title: "Representing Women: A Photo Documentary Project of Southern Africa" (Botswana, Lesotho, South Africa, Swaziland)
  • David LaFevor ’03 for 2003-2004; Project Title “Adding Spice to the Sweet Science: The Cultural Dimensions of Amateur Boxing” (Russia Turkey, Spain, Peru, Great Britain)
  • Daniel Head ’04 for 2004-2005; Project title: “From Messenger to Masochist: Cultural Motivations of Marathon Runners” (Greece, Australia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Tanzania, South Africa)
  • Joel Parsons ’07 for 2007-2008 Project title: “It Will Not Avert Its Eyes: Toward a New Activist Aesthetic” (Italy, Turkey, India, South Africa, Peru)
  • Megan Colnar ’08 for 2008-2009 Project title: “In Peaces: Nonviolence and Reconciliation Movements” (India, South Africa, Rwanda, Chile, Northern Ireland)
  • Anthony Siracusa ’09 for 2009-2010 Project title: “People Using Pedal Power: Global Bicycling Communities” (Denmark, the Netherlands, China, Australia, Mexico). Follow Anthony’s Watson journey on his blog, Pedal Power.”
  • Carson Duffy ′12 for 2012-2013 Project Title: “All for One & One for All: Leadership through Community-Building in Divided Societies” (Chile, India, United Kingdom, South Africa)
  • Sarah Bacot ’13 for 2013-2014 Project Title: “Out of the Closets, Into the Streets: Exploring Queer Identity through Community Organizations and Pride Parades.” (Argentina, India, South Africa, Poland)
  • Dianne Loftis ’15 for 2015-16 Project Title: “Exhibitions and Empathy: Curating Contemporary Art as Living Heritage” (United Arab Emirates, Norway, Ecuador, Senegal, and China)
  • Lara Johnson ’16 for 2016-17 Project Title: “A Geek About Geeks: An International Exploration of Geek Identity and Culture” (Japan, Brazil, India, and Poland)
  • Tyler Harvey ’17 for 2017-18 Project Title: “Embodied Poverty: Experiences and Voices of the Poor, Sick, and Surviving” (Guatemala, Bolivia, Morocco, Jordan, and Nepal)