Students Presented 2015-2016 Awards by Departments and Programs

At the college’s annual Awards Convocation hosted by Academic Affairs on April 29, various Rhodes departments and programs recognized outstanding students. Special scholarships and awards also were announced including the Clarence Day Awards for outstanding teaching and research.

View the 2016 Rhodes College Awards Convocation.

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS 2015-16

Anthropology/Sociology

Francis and Edwyna Hickman Award:
Allison P. Rogers; Lyme, CT
Schaeffer L. Mallory; Nashville, TN
Chloe A. Moore; Collierville, TN

Art & Art History

Apollonian Award:
Sophia Mason; Memphis, TN

Dionysian Award for Studio Art:
Lara C. Johnson; Franklin, TN

Sally Becker Grinspan Award for Artistic Achievement:
Sophia Mason; Memphis, TN

William Bruce '11 Award for Outstanding Paper in Art History:
Schaeffer L. Mallory; Nashville, TN

Biology

Award for Excellence in Biology:
William S. Porter; Marietta, GA

Award for Outstanding Research in Biology:
Elizabeth C. Bittner; Terrace Park, OH

Award for Excellence in First-Year Biology:
Tanner C. Martinez; Mercer Island, WA
Jacob M. Menke; Loveland, OH

Chemistry

CRC First-Year Chemistry Award:
Zachary Wall; Austin, TX
Pooja Dave; Atlanta, GA

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:
Anna K. Hatstat; Parker, CO

Michael E. Hendrick '67 Award in Organic Chemistry:
Zain Virk; Germantown, TN

Chemistry Sophomore/Junior Award:
Colleen S. Cochrane; Nashville, TN
Ryan Hunt; Bartlett, TN

Chemistry Senior Research Award:
Anna K. Hatstat; Parker, CO

William Spandow Scholarship in Chemistry:
Samuel Jordan; Evansville, IN

Commerce and Business

Ralph C. Hon Leadership Award:
John Lewis B. Carr; Durham, NC

CBIZ MHM Accounting Award Senior:
Alexandra C. Reeder; Dallas, TX

CBIZ MHM Accounting Award Junior:
Luke C. Stevens; San Clemente, CA

Robert D. McCallum Competitive Enterprise Award:
Evan C. Deere; Sikeston, MO

J. Allen Boone '71 Award for Excellence in Accounting:
Rebecca E. Hampton; Murfreesburo, TN

John M. Planchon Sr. Award for Excellence in Commerce and Business:
John P. Alar; Smyrna, GA

Economics 

Seidman Awards in Economics:
Senior: Elizabeth C. Merlotti; Ballwin, MO
First Year/Sophomore: Daniel J. Venker; Saint Louis, MO

Lynn Nettleton Prize:
Erin E. Hart; Foley, AL

John R. Benish  Award:
Theodore R. Nollert; Edmond, OK

Cynthia Marshall Award:
Leah M. Washburn; Jefferson City, MO

Jane Donaldson Kepple Writing Prizes:

First-Year Student English Essay Prize:
India B. Nikotich; San Antonio, TX

Senior English Essay Prize:
Genevieve M. Bettendorf; Mayfield Heights, OH

Scholarly Essay Prize:
Lucille E. Right; Saint Louis, MO

Creative Writing Award:
Hayley G. Rosenfield; Minneapolis, MN

Allen Tate Creative Writing Award:
Marguerite R. Spiotta; Atlanta, GA

Film Studies Award for Excellence in Writing:
Alexandra J. Greenway; Sandy Springs, GA

Film Studies Award for Excellence in Production:
Lara C. Johnson; Franklin, TN

Greek and Roman Studies

Spencer Greek Award:
Abigail E. Hicks; Germantown, TN

Pharr Prize in Latin:
Michael P. Stierer; Phoenix, MD

History 

John Henry Davis Award:
Katelyn Jakovich; Austin, TX

First-Year Student Award in History:
Cameron Sandlin; Medan, France

Phi Alpha Theta Award:
Corinne Nabors; Marietta, GA

Douglas W. Hatfield Research Award in History:
Ian Hunley; Dallas, TX

International Studies

Bobby Doughtie Memorial Award:
Samuel S. Polzin; Saint Louis, MO

Anne Rorie Memorial Award:
Akvile Zakarauskaite; Burr Ridge, IL

Donald Joseph Gattas Memorial Award in Middle Eastern Studies:
Monali S. Lipman; Collierville, TN

Mathematics and Computer Science

Senior Mathematics Award:
Jessica A. Pillow; Ripley, TN
Shu Yang; Nanjing, China
Ethan M. Lawler; Homewood, IL

Second-Year Mathematics Award:
Baobao Wang; Hohhot, China
Margaret Myers; Germantown, TN

Jack U. Russell First-Year Mathematics Award:
Andrew J. Almasy; Grosse Pointe, MI
Lane B. Brandt; Knoxville, TN

William Spandow Scholarship in Mathematics:
William C. Bitting; Clayton, MO

Computer Science Award:
Keely F. Hicks; Villa Park, IL
Michael J. Shield; Kildeer, IL
Alexander L. Kezar; Memphis, TN

Modern Languages and Literatures

Jared Wenger Award:
Elizabeth S. Poston; Franklin, TN
Mary C. Chesnut; Lexington, KY
Catherine J. Miller; Sterling, MA

Thakker-Freeman Chinese Studies Award:
Tiana L. Winstead; Dresden, TN

Music 

Ruth Moore Cobb Award in Instrumental Music:
Ethan M. Lawler; Homewood, IL

Louise Mercer Award:
Anne E. Hohlt; Houston, TX
Ladd M. Caballero; Hermitage, TN

Louis Nicholas Award in Vocal Music:
Sarah R. Cantanzaro; Lookout Mountain, TN
Paul R. Brandt; Knoxville, TN

Jane Soderstrom Award in Music:
Sarah R. Cantanzaro; Lookout Mountain, TN
Gunter R. Gaupp; Memphis, TN

Philosophy

Laurence F. Kinney Prize:
Abigail E. Hicks; Germantown, TN

Physics 

Award for Excellence in Physics by a First-Year Student:
Zachary J. Wall; Austin, TX

Research Award in Physics:
Anthony D. To; Cordova, TN

Physics Department Award:
Peyton L. Marshall; Fort Valley, GA

William Spandow Scholarship in Physics:
Matthew T. Huber; Saint Peter, MN

Mac Armour Physics Fellows:
Eleanor B. Hook; Decatur, GA

Political Science

Seidman Awards in Political Science:

Senior Award:
Alexandra C. Dileo; Saint Simons Island, GA

First Year Seidman Award:
Anna D. Baker-Olson; Zionsville, IN
Rebekah D. Birch; Lichfield, Staffordshire,UK
Joshua D. Elliot; Hendersonville, TN
Connor N. Hurley; Murfreesburo, TN
Lillie J. Stephens; Vestavia, AL

Mike Cody Award for Excellence in Political Science:
Paul R. Brandt; Knoxville, TN

Abe Fortas Award for Excellence in Legal Studies:
Molly A. Mugford; Kennebunk, ME

Charlie Cook Award for Excellence in Political Science:
Charles J. Kelley; Florence, AL
Tiana L. Winstead; Dresden, TN

Psychology

E. Llewellyn Queener Award for Academic Excellence:
Anne E. Hohlt; Houston, TX

Korsakov Award for Departmental Citizenship:
Brittany E. Alexander; Brentwood, TN

Rose and Solly Korsakov Psychology Research Award:
Shannon A. O'Brien; Memphis, TN

Religious Studies

Religious Studies Award:
Tara E. Connors; Weston, CT

Mollie Royall McCord Prize in Bible:
Kathryn M. White; Shreveport, LA

Theatre

Outstanding Senior Award:
Emma T. Vescovo; Memphis, TN

Mark Lee Stephens Memorial Scholarship:
Sophia C. Deck; Decatur, GA
Clare Edgar; Austin, TX
Zoe I. Gresham; Cordova, TN

PROGRAM AWARDS

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Award for Outstanding Research:
Eliot B. Blatt; Memphis, TN

Award for Outstanding Senior:
Aashray Singareddy; Morrisville, NC

Education 
Joye Fourmy Cobb Romeiser Award in Education:
Annette L. Giarla; Chapel Hill, NC
Rebekah Barr; East Kingston, NH

Environmental Sciences and Studies
Rhodes Early Career Award in Environmental Sciences and Studies:
Catherine T. Miller; Dallas, TX

Rosanna Cappellato Award in Environmental Sciences:
Diana R. Vincent; Chapel Hill, NC

Cary Fowler '71 Environmental Studies International Fellowship:
Amanda J. Fuller; Eau Claire, WI

Gender and Sexuality Studies
Gender and Sexuality Studies Award for Academic Achievement:
Kelsey Young; Webster Groves, MO

Susan Tidball Means Award:
Alexandra C. Dileo; Saint Simons Island, GA

Latin American Studies

Outstanding Advanced Student:
Nicolas S. Barnum; Birmingham, AL

Neuroscience
Hunter Award for Excellence:
Anna K. Hatstat; Parker, CO

Award for Outstanding Senior:
Jacob T. Hartline; Knoxville, TN
Alexandra N. Smith; Hendersonville, TN

Political Economy

Thomas M. Garrott Award:
Caroline W. Reed; Metairie, LA

Russian Studies 

Spence & Becky Wilson Scholarship for Study in Russia:
Jordan Giles; Shreveport, LA

Urban Studies

Award for Excellence in Urban Studies:
Sydney N. Sepulveda; San Antonio, TX

The Search for Values in the Light of Western History and Religion
Fred W. Neal Prize:
Filoteia Popescu; Goodlettsville, TN

W. O. Shewmaker Award:
Layla E. Jubrial-Jaber; Memphis, TN

Gladney Family Award for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Humanities:
Lollie B. Newsome; Decatur, GA

The Life: Then and Now Program
Milton P. Brown, Jr. Award:
Anna D. Baker-Olson; Zionsville, IN

Robert G. Patterson Award:
Savannah M. Patton; Nashville, TN

NON-DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society Junior Inductees:
Clare M. Misko; Libertyville, IL
Savannah I. Muir; Gaithersburg, MD
Albert B. Vacheron; Germantown, TN
Erin E. Bailey; Richmond, VA
Bradford B. Lamb; Chapel Hill, TN
Kirkwood M. Vangeli; Little Elm, TX
Julia N. Hamilton; Memphis, TN
Joseph T. Carton; Hoover, AL
Pryce S. Michener; Lawton, OK

Mel Grinspan Outstanding Internship Award:
Tyler Harvey; Greer, SC

The Seidman Trophy in Athletics:
William S. Porter; Marietta, GA
Jordan A. Kugler; Woodstown, NJ

The Louise & Ward Archer Sr. Award for Creativity:
Haley M. Rushing; Texarkana, TX

Anne Howard Bailey Prize for Creative Writing:
Thomas H. Simmermaker; Little Rock, AR

Ruth Sherman Hyde Award in Music:
Isabel Wittman; Millstone Township, NJ

Jeanne Scott Varnell Award in Classical Languages:
Alexandra M. Howell; Metairie, LA

Margaret Ruffin Hyde Award in Psychology:
Zachary S. Kauffman; Hardy, AR

Robert Allen Scott Award in Mathematics:
Mikayla K. Shorten; Cypress, TX

Joseph Reeves Hyde Award in Religious Studies:
Forrest B. Lloyd; Virginia Beach, VA

SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS 

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship Award:
Paul A. Burdette; Germantown, TN
Ester J. Kang; Pottsboro, TX
Elizabeth S. Poston; Franklin, TN
Jacob R. Turner; Atlanta, GA

Watson Fellow: 
Lara C. Johnson; Franklin, TN

Goldwater Scholar:
Pryce S. Michener, Lawton, OK

Truman Scholar: 
Bradford B. Lamb, Chapel Hill, TN

Theodore William Eckels International Interns:
Conor Byrne; Bethesda, MD
Zoe K. Laulederkind; Milwaukee, WI
Savannah I. Muir; Gaithersburg, MD
Samantha L. Pittman; Mableton, GA
Meredith A. Tufton; New Orleans, LA

Wasfy Iskander International Intern:
John C. Pilon; Missouri City, TX

Morelle Legg International Intern:
Erin E. Bailey; Richmond, VA

Mertie W. Buckman International Interns:
Veronica L. Francis; Pella, IA
Rosalind A. KennyBirch; Exeter, NH
Joseph G. Ozment; Germantown, TN
Lucille E. Right; Saint Louis, MO
Maiar Y. Salameh; Collierville, TN
Mary E. Valega; Houston, TX

Bob Buckman/Joyce Mollerup Scholarship for Study Abroad Award:
Madalyn A. Bryant; Elmhurst, IL
Julia N. Hamilton; Memphis, TN
Mary Kate. Meacham; Phoenix, AR
Mary Elizabeth. Sanderson; Brandon, MS
Breanna R. Sommers; Peachtree City, GA
Jennifer L. Bitterly; Simi Valley, CA
McKenna J. Davis; Westerville, OH
Grady . Vaughan; Cordova, TN
Susannah L. Williams; Dyersburg, TN

Clarence Day Award for Outstanding Teaching:
Prof. Scott L. Newstok

Clarence Day Award for Outstanding Research and/or Creative Activity: 
Prof. Carole Blankenship