2012 News

Print ShareThis

Congratulations Rhodes Graduates, Class of 2012

Publication Date: 6/1/2012

The 163rd session of the college concluded with commencement exercises on May 12. There were 394 diplomas awarded, with four students receiving both B.A. and B.S. degrees.

There were 114 students with an overall average of 3.50, who earned cum laude status; 27 with a 3.85 overall average, who were magna cum laude; and 13 who attained an overall grade point average of 3.95, which earned them summa cum laude status.

Here is the roster:

Doctor of Humanities (Honorary)

Robert R. Waller, M.D.

Bachelor of Arts Degree

Clay Porter Adams
Commerce and Business
John Milton Alexander
History, cum laude
Stephen Aubrey Allen Jr.
International Studies
Adam Guy AlSamadisi
International Studies
Margaux Claire Anbouba
English
Colin Scott Antaya
Philosophy and History (Double Major), summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Ariel Mechelle Anthony
Economics and Business
Mason Elder Asbury
Psychology
Cassaundra Arbriel Luvenia Bails-McLeod
History
Jane Lindsey Barrilleaux
History, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
William Floyd Bazzel Jr.
Economics and Business
Virginia Anderson Beasley
International Studies, cum laude
Cody Ian Beatty
Economics and Business
Andrew Philip Bell
History, cum laude
Jonathan Steven Berube
Religious Studies
Lindsey Louise Beste
Business
Emily Michelle Bird
Economics & International Studies, cum laude
Justin Ryan Birkmeyer
Economics and Business
Rekha Elizabeth Blackerby
Economics & International Studies
Ansley Elizabeth Blalock
International Studies & History
Devin Rudy Bos
Political Science
Mary Catherine Bowden
Political Science, cum laude
William Alfred Bowron III
English
Stanton Cole Bradley
Philosophy
Hannah Elizabeth Bromfield
Art
Megan Marie Brooks
Psychology
Jenna Marie Brownfield
Psychology, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Victoria Marie Bundy
Business
Andrew Hamilton Caldwell
Environmental Studies
Erik Albert Campbell
German (also receiving BS degree)
Alexandra Clay Capes
Business
Madeline Kyle Capstick
Psychology, cum laude
Austin James Carden
Business
Nicholas Skye Carlson
History
Brian Jyosef Carolino
Theatre, In Absentia
Julia Caitlin Clapper
Economics/Commerce and Business, cum laude
Anna Marie Clark
Business, cum laude
Jack William Clark
Anthropology/Sociology
Marissa Nicole Clark
Theatre
Michelle Annette Clark
History
Laurie Elizabeth Clotworthy
Art
Virginia Brady Clowers
Psychology
Amber Bernadette Coble
Psychology
Catherine Davis Coker
Anthropology/Sociology
Laura Christine Collins
Business, summa cum laude
Caroline Elizabeth Colpoys
Political Science, cum laude
Rachel Ann Connell
Art, cum laude
Lauren Elizabeth Cook
English, cum laude
Tiffany Mae Cossich
English, cum laude
Alexander Calder Crain
Psychology
Kevin Patrick Creedon
Political Science
Thomas Michael Cull
Political Science, cum laude
Briana Lee Culmo
Psychology
Jeremy Chase Culver
English, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Michelle Lynn Currie
Greek and Roman Studies, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa, Honors Research
Benjamin Elliot Curtis
Philosophy, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Li Dai
Business
Jeannie Scarlett D′Anna
Religious Studies, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Natalie Kaur Darar
Psychology
Jessica Lynn Davis
Economics and Business, cum laude
Justin Taylor Deere
Business
Eric Burke Deines
Business
Caitlin Mary Dempsey
English
Rebecca Elizabeth Diamond
Psychology
Sarah Elizabeth Doherty
Business, magna cum laude
Rebecca Emily Donachie
Political Science
Paige Olivia Dotsy
Business
Julie Melissa Doub
Economics, cum laude
Erin Grace Dressel
English, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Carson Suzanne Duffy
Urban Studies, cum laude
Kevin Honthumb Duffy
Business
Mary Frances Dunlap
Political Science, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Hannah Elise Emery
Psychology, cum laude
Ryley Thomas Erhardt
English
Robert Scott Evans
Economics
Benjamin Aaron Ezickson
English
Martha Ree Falls
Political Science
Xiqian (Ingrid) Fan
Business, cum laude, In Absentia
Leann Gloria Farha
Psychology
Jordan Leigh Fewox
History
Emmaly Elizabeth Fiandt
Art
Allison Ann Fish
Political Science, cum laude
Colin Peter Fleck
Philosophy
Colin Mayhams Fletcher
Philosophy
Laura Anne Flink
Psychology
Alin I. Florea
Economics/International Studies and Economics/Mathematics (Double Major), cum laude
Anna Corinne Frazier
Religious Studies
Katherine Elizabeth Gaker
English
Claire Marie Gellrich
Music, cum laude
Daniel Lewis Gilham
English, cum laude
Jordan Everett Lee Gilmore
Anthropology/Sociology
Mary Elizabeth Godfrey
Psychology, cum laude, Honors Research
Margaret Katherine Goss
Psychology, cum laude
Lindsey Shay Graeber
Business, cum laude
Brittany Marie Gray
Anthropology/Sociology
Andrew R. Grissom
Religious Studies, cum laude
Jake Dillon Groves
English and Russian Studies (Double Major), magna cum laude
Eliot Michael Gusdorf
Russian Studies and International Studies & Political Science (Double Major)
Hannah Olivia Gysin
Philosophy and Art (Double Major)
Courtney Lee Hagewood
History
Peter Newton Hall
Business
Joseph Travis Hamm
Business, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Maxwell Gordon Hardy
International Studies
Jordan Lionel Harms
International Studies, cum laude
Anne Kathryn Harper
Political Science and French (Double Major), magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Zachary Kyle Harpole
Religious Studies, cum laude
Amanda Grace Harris
English, cum laude
Megan Elizabeth Hauver
Business
Alice Jane Havner
Political Science
Emily Sarah Hays
Spanish
Charles Ransom Haywood Jr.
English
Daniel Layton Henke Jr.
Political Science, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Alex Stephan Herran
Economics and Business, cum laude
Meredith Anne Hicks Economics
Kara Ashley Holifield
Anthropology/Sociology, cum laude
Jaime Marie Hopkins
Economics
William Dickson Hornaday
Economics
Horace King Houston III
International Studies
Andrew Stephen Howie
Greek and Roman Studies, cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
John Frederick Huldin
Political Science
Regan Cate Humphrey
Psychology, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa, Honors Research
Adam Michael Insul
History
Anson Jeng
Music
Steven Christopher Johanson
Political Science
Haley Marie Johnson
Music, magna cum laude (also receiving BS degree), Phi Beta Kappa
Thomas Marion Johnson IV
English
Elizabeth Hunter Jones
International Studies
Leah Rebekah Joyner
Religious Studies, cum laude
Graham M. Karlan
Economics and Business
Kathryn Hyatt Kay
English
Virginia Louise Keel
Economics, cum laude
Marion-Jayne Keith
English
Mark S. Kelsey
International Studies & History
Ryan Alexander Kent
Economics and Business
Omair Qayum Khattak
Anthropology/Sociology
Ariel Yvonne Kimmel
Business, cum laude
Kristin Leigh Knopf
Psychology, cum laude
Sarah Natalie Knowles
English, cum laude
Jennifer Anne Kotrady
Religious Studies, cum laude
Ana Melissa Kuhlmann
Business
Thompson Hunter Kuhlmann
English
Manali Anand Kulkarni
Philosophy
Marie Rudolf Kyle
Psychology, cum laude
Brian Patrick Lainoff
English and Environmental Studies (Double Major)
Carolyn Anne Lamere
International Studies, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Lauren Emily Lee
History
Buddy Andrew Legens
Business
Charles Frederick Lent
Business
Christa Hunter Lesko
Psychology
C. J. Lewis
Anthropology/Sociology, cum laude
Jiemin Li
Economics & International Studies, cum laude
Xinmeng (Claire) Li
Economics and Business, In Absentia
Ellison Claire Linebarier
Art
Alexander Berry Lippincott
Anthropology/Sociology
Thomas Forbes Lockwood
Business
Josie Virginia Long
Religious Studies, cum laude
Melody Ramonita Lopez
English
Ming Luan
Business and German (Double Major), In Absentia
Travis Andrew Lux
Anthropology/Sociology, cum laude
Andrew Spencer MacIntire
Psychology
Emily Muir Main
History
Natalie Rose Malouf
International Studies
Anthony Lewis Maples II
Business
Brendan McClure Marshall
English
Sarah Amanda Mason
Political Science, cum laude
Robert Lee Matthews
Business
Elizabeth Claire McDonough
Art, cum laude
Andrew Lyle McGeoch
International Studies, cum laude
Pauline Carrington McKim
English
Joshua Kwaku McKinley-Smith
Anthropology/Sociology
Chelsea Jane McLeod
English, cum laude
Olivia Jameese McMillan
Psychology
Sheerin Mehdian
International Studies, cum laude
Komal Mehra
Psychology
Neha Mehta
International Studies & Political Science, cum laude
Mary Claire Melton
English
Anna Michaela Meyerrose
International Studies, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa, Honors Research
Stephanie Michelle Milazzo
Music (also receiving BS degree), summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Andrew Scott Millen
English, cum laude
Caitlin Victoria Miller
English and Theatre (Double Major), cum laude
Sterling Elliot Miller
International Studies & Political Science
Taylor Skye Mills
Business
John Anthony Minaldi
History
Carlita Deloris Mitchner
Political Science
Elizabeth Marie Monda
Psychology
Thomas Eastman-Fansler Monsor
Religious Studies
Courtney Joyce Montgomery
Political Science
William Hunter Moore
Urban Studies
Benjamin Scott Morrell
Political Science
Benjamin Stanley Morris
History
Michelle Leigh Morris
Religious Studies and Philosophy (Double Major), cum laude, Honors Research
Helen Elizabeth Morrison
Business, cum laude
Leanne Michele Naramore
Religious Studies, cum laude
Jasper Tekai Page
Russian Studies, cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Otisha Jenea Paige
English
Jacob Solomon Papermaster
History
Kelly Haines Parry
Psychology, cum laude
Farkas Adam Patay
Psychology
Kavi Raj Patel
Political Science
Madeline Ann Patterson
International Studies
Johnathan Robert Payne
Art
Hannah Jayne Peck
Political Science
Andrea Marie Perkins
History
Travis Lane Perkins
Business
Alex Fine Petraglia
Economics, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Caroline Rose Philhower
International Studies
Alexandra Lynn Phipps
Business
Emily Martin Pochter
International Studies
Preston William Poole
Political Science
Shawna Colette Quast
International Studies & Political Science
Rachel Marie Quisenberry
Anthropology/Sociology
Catherine Lee Rauck
Philosophy
Allen Clarke Reed
Business
Anna Claire Reilly
Psychology
James Brevoort Renwick Jr.
Business
Virginia Ann Rhomberg
Business and French (Double Major), cum laude
Dorothy Robin Richardson
International Studies
Adam Louis Rivkin
English
Van Carlin Roerty
Economics
Amanda Simms Mary Rogers
English, cum laude
Helen Cunningham Rogers
Art
Bailey Jean Romano
Religious Studies, cum laude
Barrett John Gunter Roudabush
Business, cum laude
Michael Wayne Rubin
Commerce and Business
Leisy Moore Ruddock
Psychology
Jonathan Lee Rue Jr.
History
Abigail Rose Rundle
Russian Studies
Gianna Sofia Salvucci
Business
Carolina Sanchez-Hervas
International Studies, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Sara Elizabeth Sanders
Spanish
Jerica Lisset Sandifer
Religious Studies, cum laude
Caroline Leigh Saracini
English
Eloise Huttig Schlafly
Economics, cum laude
Lauren Taylor Schully
Psychology, cum laude
Stephanie Elizabeth Sermonet
Psychology
Stephen Daniel Sexton
Economics and Business
Christina Alice Siegel
Economics and Business, cum laude
Christopher Jan Skoda
History
Caitlin Elizabeth Smith
Music
Edward Reed Smith
Business
Kelsey Caitlin Smith
History, cum laude
Remick Harper Smothers
English
Anna Blair Solomon
Psychology, cum laude
Elizabeth Anne Steen
History, cum laude
Ethan Andrew Stegich
History
Taylor Gould Stephens
Business, cum laude
Brett Lee Stoots
Business
Rachel Michele Stowe
Psychology
Steven Joseph Streitfeld
Psychology, cum laude
Matthew Ryan Strok
Business
Anne English Stuckslager
Psychology
Elise Beth Suna
Psychology, cum laude
Isaiah Dallas Swanson
English
Ivy Alexandria Thompson
Psychology
Sarah Caldwell Thompson
French (also receiving BS degree), cum laude
Helen Elizabeth Tomlinson
International Studies and Russian Studies (Double Major), cum laude
Rutendo Stacey Tsoka
Psychology
Rebecca Catherine Vandewalle
Greek and Roman Studies, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Brannen Elizabeth Vick
Art
Anastasia Margaret Volarich
Anthropology/Sociology
Margaret Bowers Walker
Economics and Business
William Scott Wallace
Economics and Business
Benjamin Francis Walsh
Music
Rachel Shannon Walton
Art
Shengjie Wang
Economics and Business
Claire Marie Warren
Economics and Business, cum laude
Caroline Shannon Webster
German
Anne Marshall Weems
Art, cum laude
Emily Lauren Wehby
Art
Claire McNeela Weinstein
French
Olivia Louise Wells
Spanish, cum laude
Katherine Edwards West
International Studies and Spanish (Double Major), magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Jake Aaron Whittaker
History
Kristin Case Wilkinson
Spanish
Joan Claire Williams
English
Jonas Scott Williams
Business
Keyana Sharlene Williams
English, cum laude
Katherine Elizabeth Williford
Spanish
James David Wilson
Economics
Richard Cain Winstead III
English
Daniel Michael Wolfe
Anthropology/Sociology
Katherine Grace Yewell
Economics and Mathematics, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Kate Perkins Zerfoss
English
Ruohan Zhang
Psychology, cum laude
Jing Zhou
Economics and Mathematics, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Kellianne Marie Zomer
Urban Studies

Candidates for the Bachelor of Science Degree

Lindsey Domenica Akers
Neuroscience
Veronica Camacho Alix
Chemistry, cum laude
Kelly Elizabeth Allison
Chemistry, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa, Honors Research
Damiana Sophia Altamirano
Biology, cum laude
Laura Claire Atkinson
Neuroscience, cum laude
Charles Stanford Badger
Physics, cum laude
Nicholas Stanford Badger
Physics, cum laude
Christopher Ryan Bell
Biology
Sharwil Aisha-Joi Bell
Biology, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Logan Murphy Benoist
Biology, cum laude
Lindsey Allison Bierle
Biology, cum laude
Theodore Steve Boozalis
Biology, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Catherine Frances Bordelon
Biology, cum laude
Benjamin Rush Brady
Biology
Nicholas A. Brydon
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Hana Sophia Bucholz
Biology
Erik Albert Campbell
Chemistry (also receiving BA degree)
Ryan Andrew Edward Carroll
Mathematics, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa, Honors Research
Erin Elizabeth Carter
Chemistry, cum laude, Honors Research
Zoe Catherine Clark
Biology, cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa, Honors Research
Cathryn Ann Coleman
Biology and Chemistry (Double Major), magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Melissa Leann Coquelin
Mathematics
Ryan Andrew Costello
Biology, cum laude
Austin Claude DeBeaux
Biology, cum laude
Katherine Mara DiGiovanni
Biology, cum laude
Robert Farrell Diliberto
Chemistry, cum laude
Allie Tucker Dillon
Biology
Carolyn Marie Drobak
Mathematics
Michael Howard Ethridge
Physics
William Marshall Friskics-Warren
Chemistry, In Absentia
Mae Rose Gillespie
Neuroscience, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
William Arthur Hawes
Biology, cum laude
William Bradley Hensley
Physics and Biology (Double Major)
Brianna Lee Hoge
Biology
Arden Blair Holbein
Biology
Barrett James Huggins
Biology
Audrey Marie Hughes
Chemistry
Jacob Lee Jackson
Physics, cum laude
Madeline Mae Jeansonne
Biology, cum laude
Haley Marie Johnson
Biology (also, magna cum laude receiving BA degree) , Phi Beta Kappa
Stephanie Marie Jones
Chemistry
Aaron Fuller Kala
Neuroscience
Sarah Anne Kennedy
Biology, cum laude
Sonya Alitzia Kheshti
Chemistry, cum laude
Keshav Kukreja
Neuroscience, cum laude
Christian D. Kurth
Neuroscience
Ashley Marie Ladd
Neuroscience
Nicolas Andres Lagueruela
Computer Science
William Harris Lang
Mathematics
Macie Jenai Lunyong
Neuroscience
Anna M. Magliolo
Neuroscience, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Jasmin Ileana Mayen
Biology
Matthew Scott McCravy
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology , cum laude
Stephanie Michelle Milazzo
Physics, summa cum laude (also receiving BA degree) , Phi Beta Kappa, Honors Research
Rebecca Laurie Miller
Physics and
Biology (Double Major)
Laney R. Mills
Computer Science
Hannah Leigh Woody Naeger
Chemistry, cum laude
Evan Franklin Nelsen
Physics, cum laude
Alexander Bertrand Nord
Biology
Megan L. O′Brien
Neuroscience, cum laude
Blaire Michael O′Neal
Biology, cum laude
Shruti Ashok Patel
Chemistry, cum laude
Bradley Cole Pennington
Chemistry
Chelsea Nicole Peters
Environmental Science and Chemistry (Double Major), summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Van Tuong Phan
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, cum laude, In Absentia
Eleanora Jane Puetz
Neuroscience, cum laude
Salar Rafieetary
Neuroscience, cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Anupam Gaddam Reddy
Chemistry
Christopher Colin Rose
Mathematics
Amanda Marie Sandifer
Biology, cum laude
Evan Michael Savage
Neuroscience
Taylor David Simmons
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Morgan Christopher Slevin
Biology
Kevin Patrick Stechler
Computer Science
Jared Karl Swenson
Biology
Sarah Ilene Talley
Chemistry
Sarah Young Tchang
Biology, cum laude, In Absentia
David Terrell Thomas
Neuroscience
Sarah Caldwell Thompson
Mathematics (also receiving BA degree), cum laude
Emily Jean Upchurch
Chemistry, cum laude
John Wiley Wells
Mathematics
Anne Rochelle Wilson
Physics, magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Michael Kenneth Wisner Jr.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Brian Patrick Wolpert
Chemistry, cum laude
Diana Yi-Jin Rattanavanh Wong
Biology
Emily Clark Woods
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
William Richard Wurster
Chemistry
David Christopher Yarbrough
Computer Science, cum laude
Christopher Thomas Yates
Chemistry
Niti Patel Yogesh
Chemistry, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
Thomas Henry Zigtema
Chemistry

Candidates for the Master of Science Degree

Joel Herbert Berger
Accounting
Peter Edward Rockwell Bilan II
Accounting
Brenden Kenneth Carlson
Accounting
Matthew Dean Frank
Accounting
Spencer Michael Heflin
Accounting, In Absentia
Austin McKenzie Pyhrr
Accounting
Courtney Latrese Smith
Accounting
John C. Utt
Accounting

Comments

Post a Comment:

Comments are moderated and generally will be posted if they are on-topic and not abusive.

  • To Email: