News

Print ShareThis

Rhodes Experts

 

Many Rhodes faculty and staff are available to respond to media requests and comment on various topics of interest. To reach any of our subject experts, please contact the Communications Office at (901) 843-3875.

The following list is by subject and not necessarily by department.


Anthropology-Sociology

  • Susan Kus: Symbolic anthropology, early state origins, archaeology and ethnography of Madagascar
  • Thomas McGowan: Interpretive sociology, social gerontology, prejudice and discrimination

Art and Art History

  • Francesca C Tronchin: Greek art and archaeology, Roman art and archaeology, Pompeii
  • Victor Coonin: Renaissance, Baroque and Medieval art history
  • Liz Daggett: Digital art, filmmaking, photography, new media
  • Erin Harmon: Painting, self-portraiture, pop culture
  • David McCarthy: Modern, contemporary and American art history

Biology

  • Michael Collins: Ecology, wildlife biology, ornithology, invasive species, conservation biology, evolution 
  • Terry Hill: Biology of fungi, microbiology, cell biology
  • Alan Jaslow: Herpetology, animal communication, health professions advising 
  • Carolyn Jaslow: Biomechanics, histology, embryology, mammalogy
  • Gary Lindquester: Molecular biology, virology, gene expression
  • Mary Miller: Genetics and cancer biology
  • John Olsen: Evolution, systematics, plant taxonomy, morphology

Business-Commerce-Economics-Finance-Management

  • Teresa Beckham: International economics, international trade, development economics
  • Dee Birnbaum: Personnel/human resource management, occupations and careers, health care careers, nursing shortage, hospital administration, employee motivation, leadership, organizational design, organizational performance and attitudes
  • Pamela Church: Accountancy
  • Marshall Gramm: Regulation, mortgage lending, betting markets, equine industries
  • John Planchon: Advertising strategy, business strategy, general marketing issues
  • Steven A. Samaras: Business strategy, entrepreneurship, business ethics and stakeholder management
  • Ferron Thompson: Accountancy

Chemistry

  • David Jeter: Inorganic chemistry
  • Darlene Loprete: Biochemistry

Education and Higher Education

  • Melissa Butler: Disability and higher education, transitioning from high school to college
  • Carol Casey: General student life, crisis management, parent/college partnerships  
  • Robert Johnson: Student retention theory, discourse analysis
  • Katherine Richardson: Studies abroad programs, global education, immigration issues  
  • Sandi Tracy: Career preparation, jobs, internship programs
  • William Troutt: Cost of a college education, higher education leadership
  • Carey Thompson: Enrollment trends, the college admissions process, tips for students and parents

English

  • Mark Behr: Fiction writing, postcolonial literature, queer theory
  • Gordon Bigelow: Nineteenth century British and Irish literature, cultural studies
  • Marshall Boswell: Twentieth century American literature, contemporary fiction, creative writing
  • Jennifer Brady: Renaissance and Restoration literature
  • Lori Garner: Old English language and literature; oral traditions  
  • Michael Leslie: Literature and the visual arts
  • Scott Newstok: Shakespeare, adaptation, lyric poetry, rhetoric
  • Leslie Petty: Nineteenth- and Twentieth-century American literature, feminist theory, cultural studies, feminist activism in American fiction
  • Rashna Richards: American film history, critical theory, transnational cultural studies, visual culture
  • Seth Rudy: Eighteenth century British poetry & prose, encyclopedism genre
  • Brian Shaffer: Twentieth century British literature, modern novel

Greek and Roman Studies 

  • Geoff Bakewell: Ancient Greece and its history, literature and religion
  • Joseph Jansen: Athenian political and economic history
  • Ariel Lopez: Late Antiquity, ancient/late antique Egypt, Coptic, papyri
  • Susan Satterfield: Roman Republican history and religion
  • David Sick: Spoken Latin, comparative mythology, early Christianity

History

  • Michael Drompp: East Asian history, China and Japan, Inner Asia
  • Dee Garceau: The American West, gender, Native American history
  • Timothy Huebner: American South, U.S. Constitutional/legal history, American civil war/reconstruction
  • Jeffrey Jackson: Modern Europe, modern France, history of jazz, urban history, history of natural disasters
  • Jonathan Judaken: Modern Europe, France
  • Tait Keller: Environmental history, war and society
  • Michael LaRosa: Contemporary Latin America, Colombia, Catholic Church history
  • Seok-Won Lee: Modern Asia
  • Charles W. McKinney Jr.: African American history, civil rights movement, 20th century social and political history, social change in the United States
  • Gail Murray: History of Southern women, women in the civil rights movement, history of children’s literature, changing perceptions of childhood in America
  • Robert Saxe: U.S. history since 1945, World War II, and U.S. political history
  • Russell Wigginton: African American history, U.S. labor and community history
  • Lynn Zastoupil: Modern Britain, India/Pakistan, European intellectual history

International Studies

  • Dee Birnbaum: Women in the Middle East, Middle East culture, the meaning of amulets, symbols and dress in the Middle East and Central Asia
  • Stephen Ceccoli: International relations, international political economy, comparative public policy, pharmaceutical industry
  • Shadrack W. Nasong′o: African politics, international relations, comparative politics, conflict studies, ethnicity and nationalism, democratization, social movements
  • Amy Risley: Latin American politics, comparative politics
  • Jennifer Dabbs Sciubba: Demographic and environmental security, national security strategy, population aging and labor policy

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • Eric Gottlieb: Algebraic combinatorics
  • Chris Mouron: Topology, continuum theory, discrete dynamical systems
  • Christopher Seaton: Orbifolds, differential geometry, differential topology
  • Michael Sheard: Mathematical logic, set theory, philosophy of mathematics
  • Betsy Williams: Virtual environments, computer graphics, animation, and image processing

Modern Languages and Literatures

  • Eric Henager: Spanish language and Spanish-American literature  
  • Alexandra Kostina: Russian language and literature, linguistics, Russian folklore
  • Felix Kronenberg: Language learning and technology, digital storytelling, stereotypes in advertising, language center design
  • Li Han: Chinese language and literature, material culture, Hong Kong cinema
  • Shira Malkin: French language and literature, French culture, drama, translation, intercultural communication
  • Valeria Nollan: Russian language and literature, Soviet/Russian cinema, Russian culture, contemporary Russian life, Russian emigration, and Russian Orthodoxy (Orthodox Christianity, Eastern Orthodoxy)
  • Elizabeth Pettinaroli: Hispanic culture and language, early modern/colonial literature, invention of global worlds, space and place, visual culture, cartography and literature
  • Katheryn Wright: French language and literature, African literatures

Music

  • John Bass: Jazz studies, regional music studies, music history, guitar
  • Carole Blankenship: Voice, vocal literature, American music, the songs of Paul Bowles
  • Thomas Bryant: Piano, music theory and literature
  • Courtenay Harter: Prokofiev′s piano sonatas, music theory, music history, oboe, English horn, chamber music (woodwind quintet), orchestra, wind ensemble
  • Vanessa Rogers: Music, opera, classical music, pop music
  • William Skoog: Conducting, choral studies and literature   

Philosophy

  • Leigh M. Johnson: Contemporary (19th, 20th and 21st Centuries) Continental philosophy and deconstruction, postmodernism, social and political philosophy, race theory, feminist theory, human rights, interdisciplinary humanities, ethics
  • Patrick Shade: American philosophy, ethics, logic, history of philosophy, interdisciplinary humanities

Physics

  • Shubho Banerjee: Theoretical physics, material science
  • Brent Hoffmeister: Ultrasonics, medical physics
  • Dave Rupke: Astronomy and astrophysics
  • Ann Viano: Solid state physics, biomaterials

Political Science-Government-American Scene

  • Daniel Cullen: American political thought, history of American politics, political theory
  • Marcus Pohlmann: Racial politics, urban politics, voting rights, constitutional law and civil liberties, intercollegiate mock trial, education policy, Memphis and Tennessee politics
  • Stephen Wirls: Congress, American politics, political theory, U.S. Constitution, city charters

Psychology

  • Bette Ackerman: Self-concept, health, applied statistics
  • Anita Davis: Clinical community, interventions with minority populations, adolescent motherhood
  • Rebecca Klatzkin: Binge eating disorder, relationship between neuroendocrine and cardiovascular stress responses and food consumption
  • Janet Panter: School psychology, educational psychology, school readiness, assessment and evaluation
  • Natalie Person: Educational psychology, instructional technologies, artificial intelligence
  • Marsha Walton: Social and moral development, narrative development, peer conflict, and storytelling practices
  • Christopher Wetzel: Decision making, social cognition
  • Katherine White: Psychology and aging, language and cognition 

Religious Studies

  • Thomas Bremer: Religious history of the Americas, sacred space, religious tourism
  • Patrick Gray: New Testament, religious conversion, superstition
  • Rhiannon Graybill: Hebrew Bible (Old Testament), gender and sexuality in the Bible
  • Stephen Haynes: Holocaust studies, religion and racism, religion and education, religiously affiliated colleges
  • Kendra G. Hotz: Faith and health, Christian ethics, history of Christian theology
  • Luther Ivory: African-American religion, civil rights, Afro-Caribbean religions, African traditional religions, contemporary theology, Christian ethics, hip hop spirituality, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
  • John Kaltner: Arabic, Islam, Catholicism, Bible
  • Steven McKenzie: Hebrew Bible (Old Testament), archaeology and the Bible, Dead Sea Scrolls
  • Bernadette McNary-Zak: Early Christianity
  • Mark W. Muesse: Buddhism, Hinduism, Sufism, Confucianism, mysticism and spirituality, meditation and mindfulness
  • Walt Tennyson: Homosexuality and religion, interfaith dialogue
  • Daniel Ullucci: New Testament, early Christianity, the historical Jesus, Greek and Roman religion, animal sacrifice, cognitive science of religion

Theatre

  • Laura Canon: Lighting design, theory
  • Julia Ewing: Acting, theatre history, directing, movement, Shakespeare
  • David Jilg: Production design, costume design, theatre history
  • David Mason: Theatre history, dramatic theory, Asian theatre, religion and theatre