Commencement 2013

ShareThis
Translate

May 11, 2013

NOTE: Degree candidates graduating summa cum laude have attained an overall collegiate grade point average of 3.9500. Those graduating magna cum laude have attained a 3.8500 overall average. Students graduating cum laude must have an overall average of 3.500.

Degrees Conferred

Robin Elizabeth Abernathy magna cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
English
Janelle Lindsay Adams summa cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
Religious Studies
Lionel David Adams cum laude
Greek and Roman Studies
Leigh Elise Allison cum laude
Psychology
Morgan Josephine Amber Business
Emily Suzanne Andrews History
James R. Artzer International Studies/Political Science
Sarah Holland Bacot summa cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
History/Gender andSexuality Study
Carolyn Howell Baker cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
Music
Jackson Charles Baker Commerce and Business
Kristen Danielle Baker cum laude
English and Political Science (Double Major)
Alexandra Watkins Bankart English
Annie Olivia Bares cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
English
Dorothy Megan Barzizza magna cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
Art
Charlotte Mathilde Battestin History
Robert Vance Baxley cum laude
Music
Evan Daniel Baynes Economics/ International Studies
David Alexander Bergen Film Studies/Art
Ryan Timothy Berger Commerce and Business
Joshua B Blount History
Calvin James Boesch cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
English
Julie Marie Borden magna cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
English
Colby Nicholas Bowles Business
Robert Knight Bracey History
Samuel Dixon Bridger History
Arielle Colette Broussard International Studies/Political Science
Laura Elizabeth Brown Environmental Studies
Emily Nicole Brueck German
Samantha Leigh Bryan English
Matthew Peter Burnick Greek and Roman Studies and Philosophy
(Double Major)
Mary Allison Cantrell International Studies
James Christopher Caruthers Business
Garrett Stephen Casey Psychology
Mairin Eileen Casey English/Film Studies
Reid Elliot Cates cum laude
Business
Tyler Neal Catterton Psychology
Huiru Chen cum laude
Business
Qiyue Chen Economics and Business
Lauren Bishop Clark International Studies
Emily Crain Collins History
Ryan Sanders Conley Art (also receiving
BS degree)
George Ryan Connor Business
Robert Fassen Cook magna cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
International Studies/ Urban Studies
Kelsie Elizabeth Cox cum laude
Political Science
Marquis Randall Cunningham International Studies
Robert Brian Debusk Greek and Roman Studies
Sarah Cummings Delph magna cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
Political Economy
David Bishop Dorris Business
Alexandra Christine Downey Political Science
Wenbin Du cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
Business (also receiving
BS degree)
Mary Rose Dunn cum laude
History
YaVette Shantell Dunn Commerce and Business
Pauline Elizabeth Dyer Theatre
Audrey Anne Egitton International Studies/Political Science
Ian Joseph Engdahl cum laude
Political Economy
William David Estes cum laude
Economics and Business
Tanner K. Evins cum laude
Economics and Business
Hayley Alexandra Farmer cum laude
English/Film Studies
Anne Downing Farrar cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
Anthropology/Sociology
Margaret Jordan Farrar English
Kathryn Elizabeth Faucher cum laude
Environmental Studies
Emma Savannah Fesperman English
Elizabeth Rae Fieser Philosophy
Anna Rose Dennehy Fitzgerald cum laude
Anthropology/Sociology
Laura Anne Fogarty cum laude
History
Jenelle M. Francis Spanish (also receiving
BS degree)
Wen Fu cum laude
Business
Jared Michael Gab Political Economy
Lucy Margaret Gaines Art and English (Double Major)
Andrew Galow Spanish
Ryan Paul Medwick George Commerce and Business
John Bertram Dingeman Geyer Art
Nicholas Adam Gilgenbach cum laude
Psychology
Jasmine Lanette Gilstrap cum laude
Psychology
Molly Allison Glaser cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
English
Tanya Hajj Business
Morgan Blair Hanna Political Science
Kathryn Lynn Harbison International Studies/Political Science
Michelle H. Hardin English
Christopher Marino Hardy Commerce and Business
Madeleine Louise Harrigan
Economics/International Studies
Patrick Robert Harris cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
International Studies/History and Philosophy (Double Major)
Theodore Robert Hartwell III Economics and Business
John Hughes Harwood cum laude
International Studies
Elise Marie Hastings Political Science
Oliver Lynn Haynes IV Business
Nicholas Walker Heaghney Economics
Quentin Gregory Hebda Theatre
Johanna Lee Hendley magna cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
History
Logan Elizabeth Henrikson cum laude
History
Robert Merritt Henry Business
Stephen Darryl Hickman Jr. History
Josephine Agnes Hill Art
Augustus Wright Williams Hilsman Economics and Business
Kilby Elisabeth Hodges cum laude
Theatre
Margaux Marie Hoglind Anthropology/Sociology
Elizabeth Marie Hollingsworth cum laude
Religious Studies
Mary Stephens Honeychurch English
Pauletta Gayle Hughes History
Jennifer Bailey Hutchinson cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
English
Louis Mathewes Jehl cum laude
History/Political Science
Tracy Lian Jenkins International Studies/History
Shyretha Tawanee Johnson Psychology
James Sutton Jones Commerce and Business
Jonathon Michael Jones cum laude
Commerce and Business
Philip Carruth Elliot Jones History
Sarah Ann Joyner cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
Psychology
Annelise Michelle Kampschaefer English
Meagan Lynne Keller-Fowler cum laude
International Studies/Political Science
Lucy Moore Kellison cum laude
History
Jordan Marie Kennamer cum laude
Urban Studies
Caitlyn Marie Kennedy English
Elizabeth Rivers Kenwright Political Science
Kory Robert Kilpatrick Political Economy
Aubrey Gates King cum laude
English
Susanna Leigh Kirby Commerce and Business
Katherine Sydney Klein cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
International Studies
Erik Cornett Klingbeil cum laude
International Studies/Political Science (also receiving
BS degree)
Mara Alexandra Knight Business
Jordan Rebecca Koontz cum laude
French
Alex Nicole LaBat cum laude
Commerce and Business
Lauren Renee LaBat cum laude
Psychology
Daisy Laird Theatre
Ryan Norman Landry cum laude
Psychology
William Nale Lay Political Science
Justin Arthur Lee cum laude
Economics/Commerce and Business
Megan Elayne Lee English
Holly Marie Lennox Political Economy
Carson Ruppersberger Lewis Political Science
Jiawen Li magna cum laude
Honors Research
Phi Beta Kappa
Psychology
Melanie Ann Lilienstern Commerce and Business
Amaryllis Ann Lyle magna cum laude
Phi Beta Kappa
English
Roger McHugh Madison Business
Courtney Marie Mallin cum laude
Business
Justin McLeod Malone Business
Marie Anna Mason Business
Jaime Nicole Maxey cum laude
Commerce and Business
Nicole Kathryn McAlvany Philosophy
Robert Samuel Mills McArthur cum laude

Honors Research
Greek and Roman Studies
Katherine Colleen McCoid English
John Cameron McCullough English
Colin Charles McDonald Anthropology/Sociology
Holly Elizabeth McGlown Religious Studies
Cole Thomas McIsaac Economics and Business
Daniel Alexander McWhirt International Studies/Russian Studies
Christopher Samuel Meixell magna cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Economics/Mathematics
William Gilchrist Mischke Economics
Mallory Edith Morphy cum laude
Psychology
Laura Lake Mulholland Business
Katelyn G. Munsey Political Science
Jessica Ann Murrer Anthropology/Sociology
Alexandra Caroline Nash History
Katherine Alisa Neale cum laude
English
Elizabeth Robertson Newell Anthropology/Sociology
Jay Jackson Newman History
Alexander Peter Nollan Music
Treshain Atwellyne Norfleet Psychology
Gerard Joseph O’Meara III Commerce and Business
Rebecca Lynne Ouellette cum laude
Anthropology/Sociology and French (Double Major)
Benjamin Daniel Owens magna cum laude
Business
Jason Michael Pace International Studies
Talor Lynn Paige cum laude
English
Alexandra Elizabeth Pappas English
Colleen Anne Parrish cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Spanish
Sarah Elizabeth Pate summa cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Art
Sarah Elizabeth Patterson cum laude
International Studies
Charles Tyler Perkins Commerce and Business
Christopher Antoine Perkins Religious Studies
Elizabeth Ann Peterson cum laude
English
Lauren Ashley Peterson cum laude
History
Sanders Phelps English
Lynden Oscar Pindling Business
Zachary Colton Pless English
William Ben Porter Business
Meera N. Pranav cum laude
International Studies
Ian English Preston Environmental Studies
Kajuana I. Pugh Business
Hillary Morgan Quirk International Studies/Political Science
Petar Radujkovich International Studies
Maria L. Raffanti cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Political Science and Spanish
(Double Major)
Roy Duane Rainey III Theatre
Elliott Lewis Ramirez Commerce and Business
Anne Chambers Rawlinson History
Lindsay Aileen Recknagel Theatre
Jordan Bailey Redmon cum laude
History
Preston A. Reeder Psychology
Bing Ren Business
Anne-Chevette Michelle Rhynes Psychology
Maria Nicole Ricci Business
Catherine Elizabeth Rickenbacker Commerce and Business
Merrill Barton Ricketts cum laude
Business
William Marshall Rikard English
Nancy Claire Riley cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
English
Chase Robert Ring Theatre
Caroline Starling Rollins English
Juan Alexander Roncal English
Mary Margaret Rottgers Psychology
Mary Caitlyn Sanders cum laude
Political Science
John Lawrence Sanford Commerce and Business
Olivia Maureen Santarelli Business
Julia Elizabeth Scales cum laude
Business
Daniel P. Scharmer cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Business
Stephanie Nicole Sessarego Psychology
Esha Rellan Sharma Philosophy
Matthew Brian Shaw Commerce and Business
Frederick Kennard Sheldon Art
Graham T. Smart cum laude
Art
Chloé Alexandra Smith Psychology
Colin Scott Smith cum laude
English
Jarmonique C. Smith Political Science
Rachel Anne Smith cum laude
Economics/Mathematics
Sarah Elizabeth Smith cum laude
History
Tyler W. Springs English
Kevin W. Starnes magna cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Economics/Mathematics
Katharine Blair Stich Art
Mairi Lin Stockton Anthropology/Sociology
Rachel Anne Strug Greek and Roman Studies
Kathryn Condrey Stuckslager Religious Studies
Emily Jane Sullivan cum laude
French
Chaoli Sun Theatre
Dorothy Taylor Svgdik magna cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
History
Westray Steven Tackett English
Ines Neylan Tamaddon Spanish
Jasmine M. Tate Psychology
Camilla Noel Taufic cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
International Studies
Sara Beth Taylor cum laude

(also receiving BS degree)
Religious Studies
Darren Leonardo Thomas II Commerce and Business
James Orville Thompson International Studies/Political Science
Mary Kate Thompson Business
James Roland Todd Political Science
Staley Jeanette Tomforde History
Lila Marie Turner Political Economy
Stuart Glenn Voges Commerce and Business
Brian Kieth Walton Economics and Business
Yubo Wang Economics and Business
Sameer Shafi Warraich cum laude
Political Economy
Laura Ann Wiggins cum laude
Anthropology/Sociology
Blake Alexander Wilkerson International Studies
Jared Joshua Williams Spanish
Walter Trace Williams Political Science
Benjamin Dean Williamson International Studies
George Michael Williford English and German
(Double Major)
Richard Turner Pratt Willis Jr. Business
Samantha Jo Wineke cum laude
Economics/Commerce & Business
Julia Janet Wolfe Art
Sarah Ashley Womack Political Economy
Caroline Priscilla Wright Business
Annika Jane Wuerfel magna cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Psychology
Michael Cole Wyatt Philosophy
Trevor Ian Wylie International Studies
Yuanxiao Xu cum laude
English
Ming Yang cum laude
Economics and Business
Kaleb Richmond Yaniger magna cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Religious Studies
Charles Hurt Flint Yarn Anthropology/Sociology
Charlotte Anais Young Anthropology/Sociology
Jessica Lauren Young Commerce and Business
Allison Yu Political Science
Ya Yu cum laude
Economics and Business
Megan Elizabeth Zann Psychology
Suzanne Louise Zelenka English
David Shen Zhang Business
Yizhe Zhang Economics/ Mathematics
Elizabeth Lloyd Zuelke Economics and Business
Michael Ross Ascuitto Chemistry
Maha Bano cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Chemistry
John Reed Beazley Chemistry
Hayley Elizabeth Benton Mathematics
Nolan Kenneth Bielinski cum laude
Biology
Shannon Smith Blair cum laude
Biology
Catherine Ruth-an Carlile cum laude
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Piper Noelle Carroll Neuroscience
Reid Winslow Chadwick cum laude
Biology
Colin Thomas Chu cum laude
Chemistry
Kenisha Krynn Clark Biology
Ryan Sanders Conley Biology
(also receiving
BA degree)
William Purifoy Cooner Biology
Harrison Blake Daniel cum laude
Biology
Adam Warren Drake Chemistry
Wenbin Du cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Biochemistry and
Molecular Biology
(also receiving
BA degree)
Duan Yutong cum laude

Honors Research
Physics
Allie Nicole Elozory cum laude
Biochemistry and
Molecular Biology
Sarah Elizabeth Ferguson cum laude
Biology
Anthony Dimitri Fizer Computer Science
Helen Darlene Floersh Neuroscience
Jenelle M. Francis Biology
(also receiving
BA degree)
John Paul Garry Biology
Stephen Lee Gilley Jr. Physics
John Matthew Grisham cum laude
Biology
Kurt Russel Hebert Physics
Jesse Glenn Hughes Chemistry
Posthumous Award
Matthew Austin Isom Computer Science
Nicholas Joseph Jensen summa cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Chemistry and
Greek and Roman Studies
(Double Major)
Lawrence Emmanuel O. John-Teye Biology
Kelsey Elizabeth Jones Biology
Kimber Renee Jones cum laude
Biology
Jeremey Brendon Key magna cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Computer Science
Adiha Ali Khan cum laude
Biology
Matthew Ryan Killary Physics
Erik Cornett Klingbeil Biology
(also receiving
BA degree)
Leo Kokorev Biology
John Elliott Lacheta Chemistry
Alison Paula Lang cum laude
Biology
Bethany Joy Larkin Biology/ Anthropology/Sociology
Honore John Lartigue Jr. Chemistry
Landon Thomas LaSalle Biology
Lucas Tanner laude
rmilk
cum laude
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Rui Liu cum laude

Honors Research
Computer Science and Mathematics
Phillip Christian Lyons Biology
Taylor Hudson Maitland Chemistry
Meagan Adele Mansfield Mathematics
Kathryn Ann Marr Biology
Madison Keller Marullo cum laude
Biology
Megan Christine Matthews Environmental Science
BethAnn McCloskey cum laude
Chemistry
Kevin Patrick McGinn cum laude
Biology
Joseph E. McPeak Chemistry
Joseph Nicklaus Miller cum laude
Chemistry
Matthew D. Miller cum laude
Physics
Ahmed A. Minhas cum laude
Chemistry
Mustafa Motiwala Neuroscience
Yasmin Mzayek cum laude
Neuroscience
Mary Marks Nelson Neuroscience
Ashley Lauren Newman Biology
Jessica Nichole Newman cum laude
Biology/Anthropology/Sociology
Ngoc-Tran Thi Nguyen cum laude
Chemistry
Rikeen Y. Patel Neuroscience
Kelly Garges Patton Biology
Jordan David Perchik cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Biology
Brittany Margaret Pope Biology
Psychology
(Double Major)
Linlin Qiu Environmental Science and
Psychology
(Double Major)
Anahita Rahimi-Saber Biology
Mary Catherine Reeves Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jordan Ailsa Robinson cum laude
Biology
Madeline Rose Scott cum laude

Honors Research
Phi Beta Kappa
Neuroscience
Justin Andrew Shapiro cum laude
Chemistry
Emily Elaine Shaw cum laude
Neuroscience
Xin Shu Mathematics
David Wai-Yin Siu Biology
Monique Ashlee Smyth cum laude
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Julia Katherine Stewart Neuroscience
Lukas Horst Josef Stockhausen Chemistry
Daniel James Sutherland Physics and Chemistry
(Double Major)
Lindsay Alexandra Svehla Biology
Sara Beth Taylor cum laude
Biochemistry and
Molecular Biology(also receiving BA degree)
Rebecca Elena Thompson cum laude
Biology
Hung Minh To Biology
Michael Alan Lee Todd Mathematics
Lan Thanh Thi Tran Biology
Nguyen Khuong Ngoc Tran Physics
Ashley Lynn Tufton cum laude
Chemistry
Alexander Tanal Tweel Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Paula Elizabeth Vasichko cum laude
Neuroscience
Laura Katherine Wagner cum laude
Biology
Xiao Wang summa cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Zheng Wang cum laude
Chemistry
Melissa Kathleen Welch Biology
Chanrika Cemone Williams Biology
Aynsley Elizabeth Wright cum laude
Biochemistry and
Molecular Biology
Zongyu Yang Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Alex James Yu cum laude
Biology
Ye Zheng cum laude

Phi Beta Kappa
Computer Science
Clay Porter Adams Accounting
Victoria Marie Bundy Accounting
Joseph Travis Hamm Accounting
Nerissa Nicole Johnson Accounting
Graham M. Karlan Accounting
Travis Lane Perkins Accounting
Alex Fine Petraglia Accounting
Allen Clarke Reed Accounting
Barrett John Gunter Roudabush Accounting
Michael Wayne Rubin Accounting
Edward Reed Smith Accounting
Brett Lee Stoots Accounting




PLEASE NOTE: This document reflects information as it was published in the 2014-15 Rhodes Catalogue. You may find more current information elsewhere on rhodes.edu.