Awards and Honors

ShareThis
Translate

Departmental Awards 2012-2013

Anthropology/Sociology

Frances and Edwina Hickman Award:
Rebecca Ouellette; Portland, ME
Laura Wiggins; Walnut Hill, FL

Art & Art History

Apollonian Award:
Sarah E. Pate; Saint Francisville, LA
Dionysian Award:
John D. Geyer; Charlotte, NC
Sally Becker Grinspan Award for Artistic Achievement:
Julia J. Wolfe; Newton, MA
William Bruce ’11 Award for Outstanding Paper in Art History:
Sarah E. Pate; Saint Francisville, LA

Biology

Award for Excellence in Biology:
Harrison Blake Daniel; Brentwood, TN
Shannon S. Blair; Spartanburg, SC
Award for Outstanding Research in Biology:
Adiha Ali Kahn; Germantown, TN

Award for Excellence in First-Year Biology:
William Scott Porter; Marietta, GA
Emily Lynn Cerrito; Germantown, TN

Chemistry

CRC First-Year Chemistry Award:
Anna K. Hatstat; Parker, CO
Katheryn M. Roys; New Bern NC
Michael E. Hendrick Award in Organic Chemistry:
Jennifer C. Rote; Birmingham, AL
Chemistry Senior Research Award:
Ashley L. Tufton; New Orleans. LA
William Spandow Scholarship in Chemistry:
Nathan S. Berry; Memphis, TN

Commerce and Business

Thompson Dunavant Accounting Awards:
Senior: Jonathan M. Jones; Selmer, TN
Junior: Patrick S. Kilkenny; Houston, TN
Ralph C. Hon Award:
Merrill B. Ricketts; Atlanta, GA
Robert D. McCallum Competitive Leadership Award:
James Sutton Jones; Murfreesboro, TN

Economics

Seidman Awards in Economics:
Senior: Kevin W. Starnes; Cordova, TN
First-Year/Sophomore: Grace E. Mahood; Houston, TX
Lynn Nettleton Prize:
Ming Yang; Dalian, China

English

John R. Benish Award:
Amaryllis Lyle; Nashville, TN
Cynthia Marshall Award:
Dev H. Varma; Memphis, TN

Jane Donaldson Kepple Writing Prizes:
First-Year Student English Essay Prize:
Mary Katherine Millis; Hinsdale, IL
Senior English Essay Prize:
Jeremy Culver; Gulf Shore, AL
Scholarly Essay:
Katherine A. Flynt; Summerfield, NC
Allen Tate Creative Writing Award (Poetry):
Katherine A. Neale; Germantown, TN
Allen Tate Creative Writing Award (Fiction):
Julie M. Borden; Pinson, AL
Film Studies Award for Excellence in Writing:
Hayley A. Farmer; Jonesboro, AR
Film Studies Award for Excellence in Production:
David A. Bergen; Atlanta, GA
John J. Cerrito; Bartlett, TN

Greek and Roman Studies

Spencer Greek Award:
Robert Mills McArthur; Ooltewah, TN

History

John Henry Davis Award:
Sarah H. Bacot; Diamondhead, MS
First-Year Student Award in History:
Theodore R. Nollert; Edmond, OK
Phi Alpha Theta Award:
Dorothy T. Svgdik; Cordova, TN
The Douglas W. Hatfield Award:
Patrick R. Harris; Decatur, AL

International Studies

Bobby Doughtie Memorial Award:
Benjamin Evans; Dallas, TX
June Mi Kang; Little Rock, AR
Anne Rorie Memorial Award:
Camilla Taufic; Darien, CT
Donald Joseph Gattas Memorial Award for Middle Eastern Studies:
Ferozan Walizai; Decatur, GA

Mathematics and Computer Science

Jack U. Russell Awards:
Outstanding Work in First-Year Mathematics:
Shu Yang; Nanjing, China
Heting Zhu; Quigyuan, China
Outstanding Work in Second-Year Mathematics:
Taryn E. Burgess; Killen, AL
Outstanding Senior:
Christopher S. Meixell; Westport Island, ME
William Spandow Scholarship in Mathemetics:
Stefan J. McCarty; Panama City, FL
Computer Science Award:
Preston M. Tunnell Wilson; Oak Point, TX

Modern Languages and Literatures

Jared E. Wenger Award:
Colleen A. Parrish; Norman, OK
Thakker-Freeman Chinese Studies Award:
Brian Y. Tchang; Memphis, TN

Music

Ruth Moore Cobb Award in Instrumental Music:
Alex M. Piazza; Mandeville, LA
Louise Mercer Award:
Michael Alan Lee Todd; Normandy, TN
Louis Nicholas Award in Vocal Music:
Carolyn Howell Baker; New Orleans, LA

Philosophy

Laurence F. Kinney Prize:
Patrick R. Harris; Decatur, AL

Physics

Award for Excellence in First-Year Physics:
Catherine J. Miller; Sterling, MA
Research Award in Physics:
Yutong Duan; Tianjin, China
Physics Department Award:
Joseph A McPherson; Bartlett, TN
William Spandow Scholarship in Physics:
Landon J. Magness; Longview, TX

Political Science

Seidman Awards in Political Science:
Senior Award:
Maria L. Raffanti; Brentwood, TN
First-Year Seidman Award:
Brendan M. Tyler; Pascagoula, MS
Mike Cody Award in Political Science:
Mary C. Sanders; Trenton, TN
Abe Fortas Award for Excellence in Legal Studies:
Louis M. Jehl; Memphis, TN
Charlie Cook Award for Excellence in Political Science:
Sarah C. Delph; Dallas, TX

Psychology

E. Llewellyn Queener Award for Academic Excellence:
Jiawen Li; Shenzhen, China
Korsakov Award for Departmental Citizenship:
Annika Wuerfil; Bartlett, TN
Korsakov Research Award:
Richard Jeffrey Collins; Smyrna, TN
Joye Fourmy Cobb Romeiser Education Award:
Meagan Keller-Fowler; Sanford, FL

Religious Studies

Religious Studies Award:
Kaleb R. Yaniger; Little Rock, AR
Mollie Royall McCord Memorial Prize in Bible:
Janelle L. Adams; Dallas, GA
Sara B. Taylor; Knoxville, TN

Theatre

Outstanding Senior Award:
Quentin Gregory Hebda; Little Rock, AR
Kilby Elisabeth Hodges; Cordova, TN
Mark Lee Stephens Memorial Scholarship:
William Gray Welch; Jackson, MS

Program Awards

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Outstanding Research Award:
Lucas Tanner Laudermilk; Humboldt, TN

Environmental Sciences and Studies

Rhodes Early Career Award in Environmental Sciences and Studies:
Kimber Renne Jones; Slidell, LA
Rosanna Cappellato Memorial Award:
Alix Elizabeth Matthews; Little Rock, AR

Gender and Sexuality Studies

Gender and Sexuality Studies Award for Academic Achievement:
Sarah Holland Bacot; Diamondhead, MS
Susan Tidball Means Award:
Jasmine Gilstrap; Madison, AL

Latin American Studies

Outstanding Beginning Student in Latin American Studies:
Ryan Born; Houston, TX
Outstanding Advanced Student in Latin American Studies:
René Sánchez; Cordova, TN

Neuroscience

Outstanding Senior in Neuroscience Major:
Madeline R. Scott; Sugar Land, TX
Hunter Award for Excellence in Neuroscience:
Madeline R. Scott; Sugar Land, TX

Political Economy

Thomas M. Garrott Award:
Ian Engdahl; Winthrop, ME

Russian Studies

Spence and Becky Wilson Scholarship for Study in Russia:
Cameron M. McGarrah; Helena, AR

The Search for Values in the Light of Western History and Religion

Fred W. Neal Prize:
Anna C. Means; Lexington, KY
W.O. Shewmaker Award:
Sarah R. Cantanzaro; Lookout Mountain, GA
Gladney Family Award for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Humanities:
Taylor L. Sieben; Oakland, CA

The Life: Then and Now Program

Milton P. Brown, Jr. Award:
Anthony Malak Hanna; Nashville, TN
Robert G. Patterson Award:
Kelly K. Schaefer-Flake; Austin, TX

Non-Departmental Awards

Phi Beta Kappa Junior Inductees:
Elizabeth K. Bigus; Overland Park, KS
Joshua R. Cape; Sherman, TX
Mary E. DuBose; Nashville, TN
Rachel R. Elledge; Roland, AR
Benjamin Evans; Dallas, TX
Landon J. Magness; Longview, TX
Margaret A. McGowan; Saint Peters, MO

Mel G. Grinspan Internship Award:
Janelle Adams; Dallas, GA

Seidman Trophy in Athletics:
Jackson Baker; Houston, TX

Louise & Ward Archer, Sr. Award for Creativity:
Chaoli Sun; Changzhou, China

The Jane Hyde Scott Awards:
Ruth Sherman Hyde Award in Music:
Alex M. Piazza; Mandeville, LA

Joseph Reeves Hyde Award in Religious Studies:
McKenna E. Lewellen; Scottsdale, AZ

Jeanne Scott Varnell Award in Classical Languages:
Amy N. Hendricks; Dallas, TX

Margaret Ruffin Hyde Award in Psychology:
Matthew H. Roberts; Spartanburg, SC

Robert Allen Scott Award in Mathematics:
Alyssa D. Harris; Huntsville, AL

Special Scholarship Awards

John Henry Davis Scholarships for British Studies:
Timothy A. Garton; Louisville, KY
Shelby M. Lund; Plano, TX
Rebecca E. Olivarez; Rock Round, TX

Ida Leblanc “Lee” Smith Scholarship for British Studies:
Bailey M. Heldmar; Broken Arrow, OK

Elizabeth Henley Scholarships for British Studies:
Nicole M. Huguley; Covington, LA

Yerger Hunt Clifton Scholarships for British Studies:
Samuel C. Brobeck; Nashville, TN

Kristen and Vernon Hurst Scholarship for British Studies:
Currie E. Carothers; Hoover, AL

The Project in the Study of Liberal Democracy Scholarship for British Studies:
John B. Kimmitt; Houston, TX
Brendan M. Tyler; Pascagoula, MS

Theodore William Eckels International Business Interns:
Rosemary Sirois; Concord, NC
Shane Watson; O’Fallon,IL

Mertie W. Buckman International Interns:
Chloe Bootstaylor; Atlanta, GA
Sawyer Earwood; Decatur, AL
Ben Evans; Dallas, TX
Joslyn Hebda; Little Rock, AR
Kate Ivey; Fayetteville, AR
Georgia Loftis; Atlanta, GA
Matthew Washnock; Greer, SC

Morelle Legg International Intern:
Mary Reed; Kansas City,MO

Wasfy Iskander International Intern:
Ben Priday; Sikeston, MO

Bob Buckman/Joyce Mollerup Scholarships for Study Abroad:
Joshua Cape; Sherman, TX
Sierra Gaffney; High Point, NC
Hunter Hallmann; Rockville, VA
Courtney Hornsby; Alpharetta, GA
Rhiannon Mancinelli; New York, NY
John Menz; Cape Elizabeth, ME
Farrah Sharis; Cartersville, GA
Amelia Stout; Nashville, TN
Betsy Swann; Cross Plains, TN
John Wilder; Mason, TN

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Research and/or Creative Activity:
Patrick Gray

Clarence Day Award for Outstanding Teaching:
Thomas Bryant




PLEASE NOTE: This document reflects information as it was published in the 2014-15 Rhodes Catalogue. You may find more current information elsewhere on rhodes.edu.